Vet practice in Salisbury

Endell Veterinary Group

4.6(178 reviews)
49 Endless Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 3UH
Car Park

Combined comparison cost

£165Dog comparison cost
£165Cat comparison cost
£165Combined comparison cost
See full pricing ↓

About this practice

Endell Veterinary Group in Salisbury

Endell Veterinary Group, located on Endless Street in Salisbury, Wiltshire, extends its expert care to a diverse range of animals. The practice welcomes feathered companions like birds and poultry, as well as cats, dogs, and various small mammals. Their specialist services also cater for more unusual exotic pets and wildlife cases.

Setting itself apart, Endell Veterinary Group operates as a general practice with a comprehensive consulting fee structure. Their status as a first opinion centre for an extensive array of species, including the less common exotic and wild animals, highlights its distinctive role within the local community, offering integrated care for pets large and small.

For those visiting, Endell Veterinary Group provides the convenience of an on-site client car park. The practice can be contacted by phoning 01722333291 or via email at reception@endellvetgroup.co.uk. Detailed information, including opening hours, can be found on their website, ensuring smooth access to their veterinary services.

Endell Veterinary Group is based at 49 Endless Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 3UH in Wiltshire. The practice treats birds, cats, dogs, exotic/wild, poultry and small mammals and publishes prices for 6 services including consultations from £58 and dog vaccinations from £85. It is offers on-site parking.

Animals treated

Dogs
Cats
Small Mammals
Birds
Exotic/Wild
Poultry

Endell Veterinary Group Prices

From practice website
Updated 24 Jun 2026
View source
Combined comparison cost

Dog comparison cost

£165

Cat comparison cost

£165

Combined comparison cost

£165

Recurring care pricing

ConsultationAround Wiltshire average
£58
Dog booster vaccination£16 above Wiltshire avg (£69)
£85
Cat booster vaccination£13 above Wiltshire avg (£72)
£85
Microchip£7 below Wiltshire avg (£29)
£22

One-off costs

Dog spay
£371
Dog castrationAround Wiltshire average
£248
Cat spay
£165
Cat castration£17 above Wiltshire avg (£92)
£109
Neutering (general)
£229

These vary by weight, breed and clinical needs — request a quote from the practice.

Additional services

Animal Health Certificate
£304.56
Animal Health Certificate Pet Passport
£304.56
Communal Cremation Cat
£110.30
Communal Cremation Dog
£145.75
Follow-up consultation
£49.80
Consultation Initial Registered Veterinary Nurse
£27
Consultation Initial Veterinary Surgeon
£60
Consultation Nurse
£21
Consultation Repeat Veterinary Surgeon
£55
Cat euthanasia (in clinic)
£171
Dog euthanasia (in clinic)
£171
Individual Cremation
£232.30
Prescription Fee
£27
Prescription Fee Written By Veterinary Surgeon
£27
Vaccination Cat
£59
Vaccination Cat Annual
£73.20
Kitten vaccination course
£115
Vaccination Dog
£59
Vaccination Dog Annual
£73.20
Puppy vaccination course
£118
Vaccination Kitten
£80
Vaccination Puppy
£84
Written prescription fee
£27

Prices shown are guides extracted from the practice's published price list. Always confirm directly with the practice as costs can vary by pet, weight and clinical need.

Health Plans

Vaccination — Puppy

dog
cat
puppy
kitten
adult
Vaccination — Puppy
Vaccination — Kitten
Vaccination — Adult Dog
Vaccination — Adult Cat
Healthy Pet Club — Puppy Vaccinations
Healthy Pet Club — Kitten Vaccinations
Healthy Pet Club — Annual Dog Vaccinations
Healthy Pet Club — Annual Cat Vaccinations
Vaccination Plan — Puppy
Vaccination Plan — Kitten
Vaccination Plan — Annual Dog
Vaccination Plan — Annual Cat
Vaccinations — Puppy
Vaccinations — Kitten
Vaccinations — Adult Dog
Vaccinations — Annual Cat
Health Plan — Puppy Vaccinations
Health Plan — Kitten Vaccinations
Health Plan — Adult Dog Vaccinations
Health Plan — Adult Cat Vaccinations
  • Standard vaccinations

Healthy Pet Club — Dog Castration

dog
adult
Healthy Pet Club — Dog Castration
Healthy Pet Club — Bitch Spay
Neutering Plan — Dog Castration
Neutering Plan — Bitch Spay
  • Day procedure, routine approach and technique, includes post-operative analgesia

Healthy Pet Club — Cat Castration

cat
adult
Healthy Pet Club — Cat Castration
Neutering Plan — Cat Castration
Neutering — Cat Castration
  • Day procedure; includes 24 hour post-operative analgesia

Healthy Pet Club — Cat Spay

cat
adult
Healthy Pet Club — Cat Spay
Neutering Plan — Cat Spay
Neutering — Cat Spay
  • Day procedure; includes post-operative analgesia

Microchip Plan

other
unknown

Neutering — Dog Castration

dog
adult
Neutering — Dog Castration
Neutering — Bitch Spay
  • Day procedure, routine approach and technique, includes post-operative analgesia
  • Price will vary with weight

Microchip

other
adult

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Endell Veterinary Group.

Endell Veterinary Group reviews

4.6(178 reviews)

Average rating of 4.6 out of 5 based on 178 reviews. Sourced from Google.

Latest reviews

Read the five most recent/ recommended reviews for Endell Veterinary Group. Order provided by Google.

  • Martin Pike· 6 months ago

    I have been a client here also for over 30 years. Just picked up 30 tablets (no consultation) and they cost £116. Online they can be bought for £30. Prescription needed. I got them here because they are from a referral practice and they sent the prescription.

    Read on Google →
  • Mike Tennick· 8 months ago

    Profit over welfare I have been a client of endells over 30yrs. Since CVS group acquired the practice it is evident that welfare is not the priority. Profit is where they seem to show interest. I would suggest that anybody who requires a professional compassionate service for their beloved pet. Would seek to find another practice not connected to the CVS group. Their staff seem to be easily confused and make false acquisitions. If you question them you're rude. If you disagree with them then they feel they have power. To which they have non. Just pawns in a corporation who's only interest is Profit not welfare totally uncaring.

    Read on Google →
  • Louise McConnell· 2 years ago

    Utterly Incredible. I am blown away by how amazing everyone at Endell has been towards our family. I moved all 3 of my pets from another local vets very recently and sadly my little Chihuahua was already very poorly but this didn’t deter them from helping her, her 1st visit with them was outstanding, she was very nervous however Adam gave her time got down to her level and took much needed bloods with patience, genuine care and zero rushing, along with help from lovely nurse Eva, I walked away from what is normally very stressful knowing I had made the right decision to move them all. Sadly, we unexpectedly lost her to the rainbow bridge just a week later far sooner than we hoped, considering we have only been registered with them for just over 2 weeks and they only met our little girl once the care and compassion from Lisa and every single member of staff showed us has been out of this world, I cant thank them enough for everything they did in such a short time for The Queen and our family. We now look forward to them now caring for our other pets over many more years. Thankyou to each and every one who works at Endell you are all incredible, I can highly recommend the team to anyone needing to know their pets are in good hands.

    Read on Google →
  • Andrea Toze· 2 years ago

    Cannot fault the out of hours service. Just wish my cat would stop picking weekends! Easy to contact, always available parking and super knowledgeable vet on call. It might have cost me a kidney but my cat was well cared for by both vet and nurse, and I was given updates and options throughout treatment. Thank you.

    Read on Google →
  • Sophie Haydock· 3 years ago

    Can’t thank the vet enough. There was no rush with consultation and I truly believed that he loved my rabbit like I do. Very passionate with care! And 100 percent helpful and so easy to understand! So happy although it wasn’t great news I felt so much more happier speaking to them then any previous ever I tried

    Read on Google →

Nearby vet practices

Looking to compare? See average vet prices across Wiltshire.

Cheaper alternatives nearby

Practices within 10 miles with a lower consultation price.

Other CVS branches nearby

Practices within 20 miles that are also part of the CVS group.

You might also want to see

All vets in Wiltshire

Browse every practice in the county

Compare county prices

Average vet prices across the UK

Puppy first-year cost

Vaccinations, neutering & health checks

Adult dog yearly cost

Boosters, consults & parasite treatment

Neutering prices near you

Compare spay & castrate prices

Prices and data are collected directly from the RCVS, veterinary practice websites, published price lists and other verified sources. We regularly review listings to help keep information accurate. All ratings and reviews are provided by Google. If you see any data discrepancy, you can report it here.