Vet practice in Tottenham

Tottenham Hale Vets4Pets

4.5(153 reviews)
Unit 2, London, N15 4QD

Combined comparison cost

£108Dog comparison cost
£108Cat comparison cost
£108Combined comparison cost
See full pricing ↓

About this practice

Tottenham Hale Vets4Pets in Tottenham

Tottenham Hale Vets4Pets, situated at Unit 2, London, N15 4QD, offers comprehensive veterinary care for a diverse range of animals. The clinic welcomes dogs, cats, small mammals, and birds, alongside specialising in the treatment of more unusual exotic and wild animals. This specific Vets4Pets branch distinguishes itself through its commitment to accessible and inclusive animal healthcare for the varied pet population of north London. Its broad remit, extending to exotic creatures, means pet owners in the locale have a reliable resource for many different kinds of companion animals.

At a glance

Tottenham Hale Vets4Pets treats birds, cats, dogs, exotic animals and small mammals, with published prices for 6 services, including consultations from £44 and dog vaccinations from £44. The practice is rated 4.5/5 from 153 reviews.

Animals treated

Dogs
Cats
Small Mammals
Birds
Exotic/Wild

Tottenham Hale Vets4Pets Prices

From practice website
Updated 21 Sept 2026
View source
Combined comparison cost

Dog comparison cost

£108

Cat comparison cost

£108

Combined comparison cost

£108

Recurring care pricing

Consultation£21 below London avg (£65)
£44
Dog booster vaccination£33 below London avg (£77)
£44
Cat booster vaccination£36 below London avg (£80)
£44
Rabbit vaccination
£83
Kennel cough vaccination
£44
Microchip£10 below London avg (£30)
£20

One-off costs

Dog spay
£200
Dog castration£103 below London avg (£293)
£190
Cat spay
£85
Cat castration£57 below London avg (£122)
£65

These vary by weight, breed and clinical needs — request a quote from the practice.

Prices shown are guides based on the practice's published price list. Always confirm directly with the practice as costs can vary by pet, weight and clinical need.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Tottenham Hale Vets4Pets.

Tottenham Hale Vets4Pets reviews

4.5(153 reviews)

Average rating of 4.5 out of 5 based on 153 reviews. Sourced from Google.

Latest reviews

Read the five most recent or recommended reviews for Tottenham Hale Vets4Pets. Order provided by Google.

  • Em Ann· 2 months ago

    I am extremely disappointed with my experience at Vets for Pets Tottenham Hale while desperately trying to obtain urgent FIP treatment for my seriously unwell cat, Ruby. I attended on Sunday 9 August and paid **£599.40**. My invoice shows **£45 for the consultation and £554.40 for ONE 45ml bottle of antiviral medication**. I want to make clear that the practice did not discover Ruby’s suspected FIP or independently find this treatment for me. I attended with her previous veterinary notes and blood results, had already researched the treatment myself, found Bova myself and was already in direct contact with the supplier. While sitting in the consultation room, I spoke directly with Bova about obtaining the medication urgently. I made it very clear that if it could not be obtained on Sunday, I needed it on **Monday 10 August** and did not want Ruby waiting until Tuesday. On Monday I called again because Ruby was barely eating, losing weight and deteriorating. I was repeatedly told that **Tuesday was the realistic option**. I challenged this because Bova had told me that same-day delivery was possible. I was then told it could cost me **another £150** to get it that day. I contacted Bova again. They then contacted the practice directly and clarified that the £150 figure related to the Sunday emergency courier. Bova’s Orders Team confirmed in writing that Monday same-day shipping was approximately **£58.40 excluding VAT**. Bova also confirmed that they could definitely deliver the medication that day — they simply needed Vets for Pets to request and approve the courier. Eventually the practice agreed. Once they did, **the medication arrived very quickly and Ruby was able to start treatment rather than waiting another 24 hours**. She has now started her medication and has also had her blood test. I am genuinely grateful that Ruby ultimately got her treatment quickly once the same-day option was finally agreed. However, throughout this experience I was left feeling that the urgency of Ruby’s condition and her welfare were being given less importance than the financial side of the process. That is what I find most upsetting. When an animal is seriously unwell, another 24 hours can feel enormous to the owner, and I would hate for another person to simply accept a delay because they do not know that another option exists or do not feel confident enough to challenge what they are being told. What concerns me even further is that Bova also asked the practice to review the GS medication prices held on their system because they believed they may have **outdated pricing**. That matters enormously when I was charged **£554.40 for one bottle**, especially as Ruby may need another bottle as treatment continues. I fully understand that veterinary practices make a profit and I do not expect medication at wholesale cost. But owners deserve **transparent, current and accurate pricing**, especially when they are frightened and trying desperately to save a sick animal. I am now asking Vets for Pets to establish the current Bova price, explain exactly how my £554.40 medication charge was calculated, confirm whether outdated pricing was used, and reimburse any difference if I was charged incorrectly. Before taking Ruby there, I had seen some negative reviews about the practice but decided to overlook them and give them the benefit of the doubt. After my own experience, those reviews now make me question things much more seriously. I am relieved Ruby ultimately got her medication quickly, but that only happened after I repeatedly challenged what I was being told and contacted the supplier myself. **A seriously ill animal should not risk an unnecessary 24-hour delay simply because an owner does not know enough to challenge what they are being told. The health and welfare of the animal should always come first.**

    Read on Google →
  • yasar raja· 2 months ago

    I recently took my cat, Polo, to Vets for Pets, and I couldn’t be happier with the care we received from Amina. She was absolutely fantastic and made Polo feel so relaxed and comfortable throughout his examination, taking the time to reassure her every step of the way. I’ve been to several vets over the years, but Amina’s care, professionalism and genuine compassion are second to none. It’s clear she truly loves what she does and treats every animal with kindness and patience. I would highly recommend Amina to anyone looking for an exceptional vet. Thank you for taking such wonderful care of Polo!

    Read on Google →
  • Irena Altarac· 4 months ago

    I took my cat to be spayed. I received the most fantastic service. Lady vet Amena was brilliant and gave me reassurance and all informations prior to cat's surgery. The vet for pets at Tottenham Hale is very clean, staff is fantastic and prices are are very competitive. For all those reasons, it is worth travelling there. I am extremely grateful for your service and once again to a brilliant Vet Amena.

    Read on Google →
  • Ivan Mario· 8 months ago

    Absolutely the best veterinary clinic! ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ I can’t thank the team enough for their kindness, professionalism, and genuine love for animals. From the moment we walked in, we felt welcomed and supported. The vets are highly skilled and took time to answer all my questions. My pet received excellent care, and I finally found a clinic I can fully trust. Highly, highly recommended!

    Read on Google →
  • Fabiana Righi· 8 months ago

    Vets for Pets have been absolutely wonderful. The staff are always kind, caring, and genuinely compassionate. They are honest, reasonable, and take the time to explain everything clearly, which I really appreciate. They have been especially lovely with my cat, Miah, and always make her feel calm and well cared for. I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend them.

    Read on Google →

Nearby vet practices

Looking to compare? See average vet prices across London.

Cheaper alternatives nearby

Practices within 10 miles with a lower consultation price.

Other Pets at Home branches nearby

Practices within 20 miles that are also part of the Pets at Home group.

You might also want to see

All vets in London

Browse every practice in the county

Vets in Tottenham

Local practices with prices & reviews

Compare county prices

Average vet prices across the UK

Puppy first-year cost

Vaccinations, neutering & health checks

Adult dog yearly cost

Boosters, consults & parasite treatment

Neutering prices near you

Compare spay & castrate prices

Prices and data are collected directly from the RCVS, veterinary practice websites, published price lists and other verified sources. We regularly review listings to help keep information accurate. All ratings and reviews are provided by Google. If you see any data discrepancy, you can report it here.