Vet practice in Bradford-on-Avon

Harris, Hill & Gibbons Veterinary Group - Bradford on Avon

4.6(76 reviews)
Prospect House, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, BA15 1LA
Car Park

Combined comparison cost

£167Dog comparison cost
£167Cat comparison cost
£167Combined comparison cost
See full pricing ↓

About this practice

Harris, Hill & Gibbons Veterinary Group - Bradford on Avon in Bradford-on-Avon

Harris, Hill and Gibbons Veterinary Group is a veterinary practice located in Bradford-on-Avon, offering a wide range of services for various animals. They treat common pets like dogs, cats, and rabbits, as well as more exotic species such as hamsters, guinea pigs, gerbils, ferrets, reptiles, tortoises, small cage birds, backyard poultry, and wild birds. The practice provides routine and advanced veterinary care. Their approach focuses on comprehensive health for all the animals they treat, aiming to support local pet owners with their veterinary needs. The practice operates Monday to Wednesday and Friday from 9:00 to 18:00, remaining closed on Saturdays and Sundays. Parking is available for clients. Appointments can be booked online, and the practice offers services for repeat prescriptions and referrals.

At a glance

Harris, Hill & Gibbons Veterinary Group - Bradford on Avon treats cats, dogs and small mammals, with published prices for 6 services, including consultations from £65 and dog vaccinations from £80. Rated 4.6/5 from 76 reviews, the practice provides on-site parking.

Animals treated

Dogs
Cats
Small Mammals

Harris, Hill & Gibbons Veterinary Group - Bradford on Avon Prices

From practice website
Updated 21 Sept 2026
View source
Combined comparison cost

Dog comparison cost

£167

Cat comparison cost

£167

Combined comparison cost

£167

Recurring care pricing

Consultation£6 above UK avg (£59)
£65
Dog booster vaccination£9 above UK avg (£71)
£80
Cat booster vaccination£7 above UK avg (£73)
£80
Microchip£6 below UK avg (£28)
£22

One-off costs

Dog spay
£335
Dog castration£38 below UK avg (£267)
£229
Cat spay
£149
Cat castration£5 below UK avg (£106)
£101

These vary by weight, breed and clinical needs — request a quote from the practice.

Additional services

Written prescription fee
£20

Prices shown are guides based on the practice's published price list. Always confirm directly with the practice as costs can vary by pet, weight and clinical need.

Health Plans

Healthy Pet Club

dog
unknown
puppy
Dog health plan£21.99/mo
Puppy health plan£21.99/mo
  • Unlimited consultations*
  • Dog anal gland expression, as clinically required
  • Vet prescribed parasite treatment (12 months' worth)
  • Initial vaccination course and clinical examination
  • One 6-monthly health check with a veterinary nurse
  • Fixed price dental**
  • Microchip implantation
  • Nail clipping
  • Multi pet discount (£1 per month discount per additional pet)
  • 10% off Vet Fees & Products***
  • 10% off CVS Vets 24/7 for emergency out-of-hours care****
  • 20% off selected lifetime care medications
  • 20% off neutering
  • 20% off Behaviour support products
  • 20% off Well Pet Blood Screens at time of booster vaccination

Healthy Pet Club

cat
rabbit
unknown
kitten
Cat health plan£20.99/mo
Rabbit health plan£15.99/mo
Kitten health plan£20.99/mo
  • Unlimited consultations*
  • Vet prescribed parasite treatment (12 months' worth)
  • Initial vaccination course and clinical examination
  • One 6-monthly health check with a veterinary nurse
  • Fixed price dental**
  • Microchip implantation
  • Nail clipping
  • Multi pet discount (£1 per month discount per additional pet)
  • 10% off Vet Fees & Products***
  • 10% off CVS Vets 24/7 for emergency out-of-hours care****
  • 20% off selected lifetime care medications
  • 20% off neutering
  • 20% off Behaviour support products
  • 20% off Well Pet Blood Screens at time of booster vaccination

Healthy Pet Club — Dog Core

dog
adult
£21.99/month
  • Primary course of vaccinations or annual booster vaccination
  • Vet prescribed parasite protection
  • Six-monthly health checks
  • Implantation of microchip
  • 10% off CVS Vets 24/7 for emergency out-of-hours care
  • 10% off selected lifetime care medications
  • 20% off neutering
  • 20% off behaviour support products
  • 20% off Well Pet Blood Screens at time of booster vaccination
  • Buy 5 bags of food and receive the 6th bag free of charge
  • Fixed price dental

Healthy Pet Club — Dog Advanced

dog
adult
£34.99/month
  • Unlimited consultations
  • Primary course of vaccinations or annual booster vaccination
  • Vet prescribed parasite protection
  • Six-monthly health checks
  • Implantation of microchip
  • Anal gland expression (as clinically required)
  • 10% off CVS Vets 24/7 for emergency out-of-hours care
  • 10% off selected lifetime care medications
  • 20% off neutering
  • 20% off behaviour support products
  • 20% off Well Pet Blood Screens at time of booster vaccination
  • Buy 5 bags of food and receive the 6th bag free of charge
  • Fixed price dental

Healthy Pet Club Core

cat
unknown
£20.99/month
  • Primary course of vaccinations or annual booster vaccination
  • Vaccinations (including feline leukaemia)
  • Vet prescribed parasite protection
  • Six-month health check
  • Implantation of microchip
  • 10% OFF Discount on services and products
  • 20% OFF Selected lifetime care medications
  • 10% off CVS Vets 24/7 for emergency out-of-hours care
  • 20% off neutering
  • 20% off behaviour support products
  • 20% off Well Pet Blood Screens at time of booster vaccination
  • Buy 5 bags of food and receive the 6th bag free of charge
  • Fixed price dental

Healthy Pet Club Advanced

cat
unknown
£29.99/month
  • Unlimited consultations
  • Primary course of vaccinations or annual booster vaccination
  • Vaccinations (including feline leukaemia)
  • Vet prescribed parasite protection
  • Six-month health check
  • Implantation of microchip
  • 10% OFF Discount on services and products
  • 20% OFF Selected lifetime care medications
  • 10% off CVS Vets 24/7 for emergency out-of-hours care
  • 20% off neutering
  • 20% off behaviour support products
  • 20% off Well Pet Blood Screens at time of booster vaccination
  • Buy 5 bags of food and receive the 6th bag free of charge
  • Fixed price dental

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Harris, Hill & Gibbons Veterinary Group - Bradford on Avon.

Harris, Hill & Gibbons Veterinary Group - Bradford on Avon reviews

4.6(76 reviews)

Average rating of 4.6 out of 5 based on 76 reviews. Sourced from Google.

Latest reviews

Read the five most recent or recommended reviews for Harris, Hill & Gibbons Veterinary Group - Bradford on Avon. Order provided by Google.

  • Owen· 10 months ago

    Harris Hill & Gibbons would like you to think it is a quaint and intimate country veterinary practice. It is, of course, nothing of the sort. HHG was acquired in 2006 by the fast growing corporate beast CVS, which has since floated on the London stock exchange. It employs nine thousand people across several countries. The veterinary sector is about as regulated as Dodge City. Its complaints and redress procedures are virtually non-existent, and the mediation provision is toothless. It is in this lawless environment that big fish such as CVS thrive and grow, swallowing up small practices at a rate which has attracted the attention (albeit to no avail) of the CMA. CVS’ ruthlessness will become clear to anyone finding themselves at loggerheads with the business. For example, if your insurance company finds a way to reject claims for several thousand pounds on a technicality for which you believe the practice is responsible (as was my experience), you will soon find that the interests of customers, staff and pets all come a distant second to those of CVS’ shareholders. The corporate leviathan is intransigent, inflexible and dogged. It knows you have nowhere else to turn. So do yourself a favour. Say no to the rapacious Goliath of pet care, and find yourself an independent vet. Two stars for occasional excellent work by individuals, and some care by some staff which was somewhat good, some of the time.

    Read on Google →
  • Jenny Napier-Ford· a year ago

    Thank you to the lovely vet Dr Kristy (apologies if I have your name wrong). It took her 2hrs to get into work yesterday due to all the flooding. So thank you.

    Read on Google →
  • lisa mortimer· 3 years ago

    Introduced our new fur babies yesterday for their first jabs and health check. The vet we saw was lovely and babies had full head to toe examinations, the heart checks seemed like an eternity on our baby girl. I have never been so nervous the last time we did this was 20 years ago. Also they were so wonderful when I lost my 20 year old Little Lady 3 weeks ago who died in my arms, they were fantastic and sorted the cremation. Thank you all for your kindness and words.

    Read on Google →
  • Ros Starr· 3 years ago

    Harris hill & gibbons were incredibly empathetic and understanding when I had to say goodbye to my beautiful Alfie. I felt completely supported in the hardest situation and I cannot thank them enough for giving me the time I needed to grieve.

    Read on Google →
  • mark jaffreys· 4 years ago

    Not our usual branch as we live in Trowbridge but the staff here are brilliant. One of our dogs has an ongoing ear problem and we are well looked after at each visit. Totally recommended.

    Read on Google →

Nearby vet practices

Looking to compare? See average vet prices across Avon.

Cheaper alternatives nearby

Practices within 10 miles with a lower consultation price.

Other CVS branches nearby

Practices within 20 miles that are also part of the CVS group.

You might also want to see

All vets in Avon

Browse every practice in the county

Vets in Bradford-on-Avon

Local practices with prices & reviews

Compare county prices

Average vet prices across the UK

Puppy first-year cost

Vaccinations, neutering & health checks

Adult dog yearly cost

Boosters, consults & parasite treatment

Neutering prices near you

Compare spay & castrate prices

Prices and data are collected directly from the RCVS, veterinary practice websites, published price lists and other verified sources. We regularly review listings to help keep information accurate. All ratings and reviews are provided by Google. If you see any data discrepancy, you can report it here.