Vet practice in Gloucestershire

Zetland Veterinary Hospital

4.4(513 reviews)
32 Zetland Road, Bristol, Gloucestershire, BS6 7AB
Open Weekends
Disabled Access
Car Park

About this practice

Zetland Veterinary Hospital in Gloucestershire

Zetland Vets is a veterinary practice located in Bristol, with its main site in Redland and six additional branches across North Somerset, including Backwell, Filton, Fishponds, Patchway, Stoke Bishop, and Westbury-On-Trym. The practice offers a range of veterinary services to pets. As part of the IVC Evidensia Group, Zetland Vets is committed to the "Positive Pawprint" initiative, focusing on caring for the planet, people, and patients. They are an IVC Evidensia Positive Pawprint Partner, highlighting their dedication to improving sustainability within their practice. The practice offers a Pet Health Club® to help clients save on routine pet healthcare. They also provide special offers, including discounts on pet travel for registered clients and a six-month healthy pet check. Information on opening hours and how to contact them can be found on their website.

Zetland Veterinary Hospital is based at 32 Zetland Road, Bristol, Gloucestershire, BS6 7AB in Bristol. The practice treats birds, cats, dogs, exotic/wild and small mammals. It is open at weekends, offers on-site parking and provides step-free access.

Animals treated

Dogs
Cats
Small Mammals
Birds
Exotic/Wild

Zetland Veterinary Hospital Prices

From practice website
Updated 30 Apr 2026
View source

Not enough pricing information available for a comparison figure

Requires consultation + booster + microchip prices.

No itemised service prices were extracted. See health plans below or visit the practice's website for details.

Additional services

Healthy Pet Check
£24.99

Prices shown are guides extracted from the practice's published price list. Always confirm directly with the practice as costs can vary by pet, weight and clinical need.

Health Plans

Pet Health Club — Adult Dog

dog
cat
adult
puppy
kitten
Pet Health Club — Adult Dog£24.99/mo
Pet Health Club — Adult Cat£24.99/mo
Pet Health Club — Puppy£24.99/mo
Pet Health Club — Kitten£24.99/mo
  • vaccinations
  • flea and worm treatment
  • discounted consultations

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Zetland Veterinary Hospital.

Zetland Veterinary Hospital reviews

4.4(513 reviews)

Average rating of 4.4 out of 5 based on 513 reviews. Sourced from Google.

Latest reviews

Read the five most recent/ recommended reviews for Zetland Veterinary Hospital. Order provided by Google.

  • Roxana Massoumi· a month ago

    Feels like a sales office with a quota to fill. Very much geared towards selling than the welfare of your animal. A very conveyor-belt clinical feel to the place that is all about cash. Unethical and it feels it. Avoid. Go to a non-corporate vet.

    Read on Google →
  • El Steele· 2 months ago

    In July 2025 we visited Zetland Vets with our rabbit who was in GI Stasis. When we got there the experiance at the vets was good and we were assured our bun could be taken home and given care at home as we had caught the GI Stasis early, cisapride suspension was administered along with pain relief at the vets so they could demonstrate how to administer this when we were at home. This was an emergency visit as it was on a Saturday as Zetland is not listed as an exotic vet but said they provide care for rabbits. Within 10 mins of getting home Stewie our rabbit passed away. This was within 30 mins of the medication being administered from the vets. It was then we noticed that the medication that had been administered was labeled out of date by 2 months. I had raised a complaint and this was investigated and I was advised even though THREE different members of staff including a receptionist, Vet and Vet nurse should have checked this label / medication there was a clerical error on their side. They have said it was just mislabled and have apologised for the mistake. However they have no valid proof they did not administer the out of date medication as they have no record for the old medications disposal. I was offered a £65 gesture of goodwill as a result to sign away liability for my pets death. I cannot express enough how much loosing our pet has impacted our lives and the lack of care shown by both Zetland Vets director saying "sometimes rabbits just pass away" over the phone, or the cold emails from their parent company. I wouldn't trust this vets to administer appropriate care for your pet, specifically exotics. I was told on that day going to Zetland Vets was the only option as other vets were closed. Currently this is still ongoing with Zetland Vets parent company, however if you have a rabbit please go and seek out a rabbit savvy vet, or at least a vet who can administer the correct, in date medication. EDIT: After not responding to this for 2 months, the evidence provided was a picture of an in date medication bottle from yourselves, as advised above it was evidence which is not sufficient. I don't feel this was investigated into properly by the THREE DIFFERENT COMPANY'S (Zetland Vets, Parent Company IVC and indemnity insurers) and I feel like the comment "some rabbits just pass away" as echoed in your post is very much avoiding responsibility for the error. I managed to get my money back through the bank after submitting evidence to them luckily so I haven't got the guilt over my head of paying for the lack of care resulting in his death. I appreciate the parent company wanted me to sign liability away for his death to compensate with £65 GOGW, but that doesn't sound quite right does it if you weren't liable? I would have honestly preferred if you hadn't bothered to reply at all at this point. Also the medication administered was meant for dogs as listed on the bottle as you didn't have any ordered in specifically for rabbits, so he had chicken flavoured meds for a herbivore in his last moments. Apologies I forgot to mention that one 🙄

    Read on Google →
  • Fan Beatrice Lelong· 3 months ago

    I am sorry but i have been debating for months about leaving this review and i finally decided to do it. I brought an injured pigeon in December to the clinic in the hope he could be treated for his injury. When i arrived, the vet took him and checked for maybe 5 mins before coming back and telling me he had to be put down because of a broken wing! I am now learning that a broken wing can be treated on a pigeon and is not a death sentence. Pigeons are not pest and if your team did not want to help, you should have just gave him back to me in order for me to bring him to someone who would have cared.

    Read on Google →
  • Kit Million Ross· 4 months ago

    Best vet I have ever used! All the staff here are so warm and kind to both our cat and two very anxious first time cat parents! The Pet Health Club is amazing value for money and the emergency services they offer bring a lot of peace of mind. 10/10, nothing but praise for these folks!!

    Read on Google →
  • Amber Venning· 7 months ago

    These guys are so great. My 10 month old kitten had an accident and ended up needing surgery and Zetland have been amazing so far. I don’t have insurance and they made sure I had other cheaper options available. They’re also clearly very caring and understanding of your needs as an owner. I was in tears and a bit of a mess when I brought him in and I was instantly offered a private room while I waited to see how he was doing. 10/10 would recommend them.

    Read on Google →

Prices and data are collected directly from the RCVS, veterinary practice websites, published price lists and other verified sources. We regularly review listings to help keep information accurate. All ratings and reviews are provided by Google. If you see any data discrepancy, you can report it here.