Vet practice in Kendal

Highgate Veterinary Clinic – Kendal

4.5(32 reviews)
173 Highgate, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 4EN
Open Weekends
Disabled Access
Car Park

Combined comparison cost

£179Dog comparison cost
£179Cat comparison cost
£179Combined comparison cost
See full pricing ↓

About this practice

Highgate Veterinary Clinic – Kendal in Kendal

Highgate Veterinary Clinic offers veterinary care for pets in Kendal and the surrounding Cumbria area. They operate from two practice locations: Highgate and Beezon Road, providing a range of services for local pet owners. The clinic prides itself on providing top veterinary care. They offer a Pet Health Club® Plus, which includes benefits such as unlimited consultations, and 24/7 access to an online vet, catering to the ongoing health needs of pets. They also have a "Little Paws" program, focusing on care for young animals. Pet owners can book appointments online 24/7 or contact the vet team directly. New clients can register easily through their website. The practice maintains a presence on social media platforms like Facebook to engage with their community and share updates.

Highgate Veterinary Clinic – Kendal is based at 173 Highgate, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 4EN in Cumbria. The practice treats birds, cats, dogs, poultry and small mammals and publishes prices for 6 services including consultations from £67 and dog vaccinations from £82. It is open at weekends, offers on-site parking and provides step-free access.

Animals treated

Dogs
Cats
Small Mammals
Birds
Poultry

Highgate Veterinary Clinic – Kendal Prices

From practice website
Updated 6 Aug 2026
View source
Combined comparison cost

Dog comparison cost

£179

Cat comparison cost

£179

Combined comparison cost

£179

Recurring care pricing

Consultation£13 above Cumbria avg (£54)
£67
Dog booster vaccination£16 above Cumbria avg (£66)
£82
Cat booster vaccination£14 above Cumbria avg (£68)
£82
Rabbit vaccination
£80
Kennel cough vaccination
£66
Microchip£5 above Cumbria avg (£25)
£30

One-off costs

Dog spay
£450
Dog castration£86 above Cumbria avg (£234)
£320
Cat spay
£155
Cat castration£15 above Cumbria avg (£90)
£105
Neutering (general)
£540

These vary by weight, breed and clinical needs — request a quote from the practice.

Additional services

Anal glands
£36.50
Animal Health Certificate
£280
Follow-up consultation
£61
Consultation Initial
£67
Dental scale & polish
£550
Nail clip
£34
Pet Wellness Screening
£95
Kitten vaccination course
£122
Puppy vaccination course
£126
Rabies vaccination
£120
Written prescription fee
£37.50

Prices shown are guides extracted from the practice's published price list. Always confirm directly with the practice as costs can vary by pet, weight and clinical need.

Health Plans

Pet Health Club — Adult Cat

cat
dog
adult
senior
Pet Health Club — Adult Cat
Pet Health Club — Senior Dog (Medium)
  • Annual health check
  • Vaccinations
  • Flea and worm treatments
  • Discounted consultations
  • 10% off dental work
  • Nail clipping
  • Microchipping

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Highgate Veterinary Clinic – Kendal.

Highgate Veterinary Clinic – Kendal reviews

4.5(32 reviews)

Average rating of 4.5 out of 5 based on 32 reviews. Sourced from Google.

Latest reviews

Read the five most recent/ recommended reviews for Highgate Veterinary Clinic – Kendal. Order provided by Google.

  • Edward Duncan Carefoot· 4 months ago

    Thank you to the whole team, we had our much loved dog put down, they arranged to come to the house, clear, thoughtful discussion and compassion shown throughout, and after the event. Can’t recommend them enough. Thank you.

    Read on Google →
  • Will Whittle· 6 months ago

    "Lady" on reception with the scruffy hair is horrible, no manners at all and the business would be better off without her. Won't be returning.

    Read on Google →
  • Andy Pim· 7 months ago

    One of the worst experiences I’ve ever had. Our cat had been in a fight and needed her eye examined. The vet was rude. Blamed us. Only glanced at her briefly before saying the eye needed removing.Would only speak to my wife and refused to even look at me. The cost was quoted as £1500 plus and no explanation regarding other sources of help such as the animal trust. We took her for a second opinion to vets for pets who were compassionate and attentive. I would avoid using this practice at all costs. Vets for pets were a similar price so don’t mistake this for being grumpy about cost. This post is about compassion and understanding an animals place and role in a family. Should be the very least you expect from a vets.

    Read on Google →
  • Meghann Buckler· a year ago

    We have moved around a lot over the past ten years and, of the five vet practices we have been at, this one is head and shoulders above most. We took our dog here in 2016/2017 and had first class service. After having a terrible experience at another practice elsewhere, it was a happy coincidence that we were able to take our new puppy and remaining dog here since we were back in the area (summer 2024). Top service again, very competent and kind staff. Would recommend them to anyone. It’s a huge peace of mind to call this our pets’ practice.

    Read on Google →
  • Simon Moore· 8 years ago

    Very understanding and sympathetic. Took over the care of one of my pets, after being hugely let down by another practice, and they instantly took the time to listen to and answer fully all of my questions. I wish I'd found them sooner. Extremely professional and friendly.

    Read on Google →

Nearby vet practices

Looking to compare? See average vet prices across Cumbria.

Cheaper alternatives nearby

Practices within 10 miles with a lower consultation price.

Other IVC Evidensia branches nearby

Practices within 20 miles that are also part of the IVC Evidensia group.

You might also want to see

All vets in Cumbria

Browse every practice in the county

Compare county prices

Average vet prices across the UK

Puppy first-year cost

Vaccinations, neutering & health checks

Adult dog yearly cost

Boosters, consults & parasite treatment

Neutering prices near you

Compare spay & castrate prices

Prices and data are collected directly from the RCVS, veterinary practice websites, published price lists and other verified sources. We regularly review listings to help keep information accurate. All ratings and reviews are provided by Google. If you see any data discrepancy, you can report it here.