Vet practice in Newquay

Beacon Vet Care

4.9(466 reviews)
Church Street, Newquay, Cornwall, TR7 3ET
Open Weekends
Disabled Access
Car Park

Combined comparison cost

£116Dog comparison cost
See full pricing ↓

About this practice

Beacon Vet Care in Newquay

Beacon VetCare is an independent, multi-site veterinary practice located in Cornwall, operating from a main hub in Summercourt and radial practices. They offer a comprehensive range of services including routine pet care, 24/7 emergency services, and advanced surgical procedures for various animals. The practice prides itself on maintaining an independent status, allowing for direct decision-making in collaboration with their experienced staff. This approach ensures clinical decisions are community-embedded and patient-focused. The directors emphasise a commitment to high standards in veterinary practice and active community involvement. Beacon VetCare offers a "Beaconeers Pet Health Scheme" designed to make their services more accessible and affordable. Their main hub in Summercourt functions as a 24/7 referral centre equipped with advanced diagnostics like CT imaging and specialised surgical tools.

Beacon Vet Care is based at Church Street, Newquay, Cornwall, TR7 3ET in Cornwall. The practice treats cats, dogs and small mammals and publishes prices for 5 services including consultations from £48 and dog vaccinations from £48. It is open at weekends, offers on-site parking and provides step-free access.

Animals treated

Dogs
Cats
Small Mammals

Beacon Vet Care Prices

From practice website
Updated 27 Apr 2026
View source
Combined comparison cost

Dog comparison cost

£116

Recurring care pricing

Consultation£8 below Cornwall avg (£56)
£48
Dog booster vaccination£17 below Cornwall avg (£65)
£48
MicrochipAround Cornwall average
£20

One-off costs

Dog spay
£300
Dog castration£60 above Cornwall avg (£240)
£300
Cat spay
£160
Cat castrationAround Cornwall average
£100
Neutering (general)
£300

These vary by weight, breed and clinical needs — request a quote from the practice.

Additional services

Follow-up consultation
£42
Out-of-hours consultation
£120
Dental scale & polish
£350
Cat euthanasia (in clinic)
£160
Dog euthanasia (in clinic)
£120
Puppy vaccination course
£60
Rabies vaccination
£72.75
Written prescription fee
£16

Prices shown are guides extracted from the practice's published price list. Always confirm directly with the practice as costs can vary by pet, weight and clinical need.

Health Plans

Beaconeers Membership — Rabbit

rabbit
other
£12.99/month
  • 1 x Vaccination
  • 1 x Annual Health Check
  • 10% Off All Routine Treatments

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Beacon Vet Care.

Beacon Vet Care reviews

4.9(466 reviews)

Average rating of 4.9 out of 5 based on 466 reviews. Sourced from Google.

Latest reviews

Read the five most recent/ recommended reviews for Beacon Vet Care. Order provided by Google.

  • Judith Fowler· 2 months ago

    I heartily recommend Beacon VetCare. Same day appointments have always been available and we're always greeted with a reassuring smile. My vet phobic dog is so much happier at his routine appointments since we changed to Beacon. A recent emergency event was handled promptly and in such a caring manner which helped him and us tremendously.

    Read on Google →
  • Kelly Rollinson· 2 months ago

    Such a lovely vets every one I met in there was so nice. The vet absolutely love my cat and explained something properly to me that the old vet I took my cat to before had not explained at all. I came away with a very happy cat and a much better understanding of everything. Thank you I really appreciate it!

    Read on Google →
  • Amanda Bush· 4 months ago

    Lowen had a visit to her new vet today, bless her she usually gets so nervous and stressed if there is another dog in the waiting room. Beacon VetCare were wonderful. l went in to book her in, the vet came to the car and took us through to her room avoiding the waiting room. Lowen came out happy and relaxed, amazing considering she had to have a blood test as well! I would definitely recommend them, everyone was so friendly and Lowen even had a go at some work experience on reception! 😊

    Read on Google →
  • Louise Jowle· 6 months ago

    Having made the decision to transfer to the new Beacon (Par) practice we attended a welcome appointment. All the staff were so friendly & welcoming, it became an easy decision to make the transfer! Lovely bright premises too, doesn’t really feel like a vets which was a pleasant surprise. Outdoor waiting area is a very nice touch too for pups like ours that are anxious in these situations

    Read on Google →
  • Merrewyn Conlay· 6 months ago

    Our lovely boy, William (Labrador cross), returned home yesterday afternoon after 6 days of being hospitalized with immune-mediated thrombocytopenia. For the first 5 days, it was terrifyingly touch and go: his platelets were 0 and he was continuing to bleed internally. However, after 5 days of the most incredible care from Beacon VetCare, he finally started to respond to the immunosuppressants and turn a corner. It was absolutely heartbreaking waiting to see if he would pull through so I will be forever grateful to the incredible team at Summercourt for their expertise, kindness and compassion (as well as their patience with me making numerous phone calls a day!). I couldn’t have hoped for Will to be in better hands and the fact that things like a CT scan and overnight care are all available on site is amazing. Plus, the incredible Beaconeers pet plan (only £20 a month!) saved us £678 in fees, as well as £126 from 3 consultations last week. They are an independent vet practice offering the best service I’ve ever experienced at the most reasonable prices. If you are a pet owner in Cornwall I recommend them without hesitation and am so deeply grateful they have returned this wonderful ‘love-a-lump’ to us. Thank you so much especially to Chris and Ben, but to all of you for your care and compassion. We will never forget it 🧡

    Read on Google →

Prices and data are collected directly from the RCVS, veterinary practice websites, published price lists and other verified sources. We regularly review listings to help keep information accurate. All ratings and reviews are provided by Google. If you see any data discrepancy, you can report it here.