Vet practice in Shipley

Baildon Veterinary Centre

4.8(276 reviews)
5 Berry Drive, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD17 7GA

About this practice

Baildon Veterinary Centre in Shipley

Baildon Vets is a local veterinary practice providing comprehensive services for family pets in Baildon, Shipley, Guiseley, and across West Yorkshire. They offer general health checks, routine vaccinations, and surgical care in their state-of-the-art operating theatre. The practice primarily treats cats and dogs but also cares for rabbits, guinea pigs, chickens, and smaller mammals. The practice emphasises giving advice, support, and care throughout an animal's life. They are committed to providing a full spectrum of veterinary services to ensure the well-being of their patients. Patient testimonials highlight the caring, efficient, and lovely nature of the staff. Baildon Vets offers an online repeat prescription service and online pet food orders available for collection at the practice. They provide various ways to contact them, register a pet, and access services, reflecting a focus on client convenience.

At a glance

Baildon Veterinary Centre treats cats, dogs and small mammals. The practice is rated 4.8/5 from 276 reviews.

Animals treated

Dogs
Cats
Small Mammals

Baildon Veterinary Centre Prices

From practice website
Updated 21 Sept 2026
View source

Not enough pricing information available for a comparison figure

Requires consultation + booster + microchip prices.

No itemised service prices were extracted. See health plans below or visit the practice's website for details.

Prices shown are guides extracted from the practice's published price list. Always confirm directly with the practice as costs can vary by pet, weight and clinical need.

Health Plans

Pet Care Plan — Dog (Small)

dog
cat
adult_small
adult_medium
adult
Pet Care Plan — Dog (Small)£20/mo
Pet Care Plan — Dog (Medium)£25/mo
Pet Care Plan — Cat£15/mo
  • Primary vaccinations
  • Booster vaccinations
  • Flea and worm treatment
  • Annual health check
  • Discount on dental and surgical procedures

Pet Care Plan — Rabbit

rabbit
adult
£10/month
  • Primary vaccinations
  • Flea and worm treatment
  • Annual health check

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Baildon Veterinary Centre.

Baildon Veterinary Centre reviews

4.8(276 reviews)

Average rating of 4.8 out of 5 based on 276 reviews. Sourced from Google.

Latest reviews

Read the five most recent/ recommended reviews for Baildon Veterinary Centre. Order provided by Google.

  • Leeana Flynn· 2 months ago

    We have had our girl at baildon vets for 12 years ! And they have been absolutely amazing from day one

    Read on Google →
  • Joanne· 3 months ago

    After been let down massively by my current vets, Baildon Veterinary Centre couldn't have been more helpful and the receptionists that I spoke to were amazing and so caring. I had a pet that was in pain and nearing the end of life and they got me registered and I had an appointment with them within 5 minutes. They were extremely understanding and so caring towards my situation. Moving forward I will definitely be registering my other pets with them.

    Read on Google →
  • tracy holmes· 3 months ago

    Took my cat Oreo on Saturday morning . The lovely animal nurse was fabulous. Fantastic service and gave me a carrier as she was sick in my one that she travelled in . Keep up the good work ❤️

    Read on Google →
  • Serena Provazza· 5 months ago

    I can’t recommend this vet centre enough. The entire team, from the receptionists to the vets, was wonderful and took such great care of my cat.

    Read on Google →
  • David Beetham· 6 months ago

    Amazing couldn't recommend enough made my dog feel comfortable during her visit and went as far as calling day after just to check up on her ive got 2 dogs registered here and both occasions was brilliant the staff was so patient with my nervous girl

    Read on Google →

Prices and data are collected directly from the RCVS, veterinary practice websites, published price lists and other verified sources. We regularly review listings to help keep information accurate. All ratings and reviews are provided by Google. If you see any data discrepancy, you canreport it here.