Vet practice in Chelmsford

Medivet Chelmsford

4.7(176 reviews)
343 Springfield Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 6AN
Open Weekends
Car Park

Combined comparison cost

£162.96Dog comparison cost
£167.96Cat comparison cost
£165.46Combined comparison cost
See full pricing ↓

About this practice

Medivet Chelmsford in Chelmsford

Medivet Chelmsford is a veterinary practice located at 343 Springfield Road, Chelmsford, CM2 6AN, providing care for cats, dogs, rabbits, and small mammals. The practice is co-owned by Bogdan Potirnac and is part of the larger Medivet corporate group. They offer a range of general practice veterinary services. Bogdan Potirnac, a partner at Medivet Chelmsford, graduated in 2011 and has specialised in small animal practice since 2014. He is currently pursuing a CertAVP in Small Animal Medicine to further enhance his expertise. The team also includes veterinary surgeons Angelina Burke and Nicole Argent, who are dedicated to animal well-being. Medivet Chelmsford operates Monday to Friday from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM and on Saturdays from 8:30 AM to 1:00 PM. They offer a free first consultation for new clients and have a free practice car park with step-free access. For out-of-hours emergencies, clients are directed to Medivet 24 Hour Southend.

Medivet Chelmsford is based at 343 Springfield Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 6AN in Essex. The practice treats birds, cats, dogs, poultry and small mammals and publishes prices for 5 services including consultations from £61 and dog vaccinations from £72. It is open at weekends and offers on-site parking.

Animals treated

Dogs
Cats
Small Mammals
Birds
Poultry

Medivet Chelmsford Prices

From practice website
Updated 30 Apr 2026
View source
Combined comparison cost

Dog comparison cost

£162.96

Includes estimated microchip

Cat comparison cost

£167.96

Includes estimated microchip

Combined comparison cost

£165.46

Includes estimated microchip

Recurring care pricing

Consultation
£61
Dog booster vaccination
£72
Cat booster vaccination
£77
Kennel cough vaccination
£114

One-off costs

Dog spay
£322
Dog castration
£215
Cat spay
£109
Cat castration
£86
Neutering (general)
£269

These vary by weight, breed and clinical needs — request a quote from the practice.

Additional services

Consultation Cat Standard
£61
Kitten vaccination course
£101
Puppy vaccination course
£99

Prices shown are guides extracted from the practice's published price list. Always confirm directly with the practice as costs can vary by pet, weight and clinical need.

Health Plans

Medivet Healthcare Plan — Adult Dog

dog
adult
£17.50/month
  • Annual vaccination booster
  • Vaccination puppy course 1st + 2nd
  • 10% discount on all medical care

Medivet Healthcare Plan — Adult Cat

cat
adult
£15.50/month
  • Annual vaccination booster
  • Vaccination kitten course 1st + 2nd
  • 10% discount on all medical care

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Medivet Chelmsford.

Medivet Chelmsford reviews

4.7(176 reviews)

Average rating of 4.7 out of 5 based on 176 reviews. Sourced from Google.

Latest reviews

Read the five most recent/ recommended reviews for Medivet Chelmsford. Order provided by Google.

  • Lucy Elwell· 2 months ago

    Always treat Caspar like the king he is. Calm, stress-free visits and good suggestions and tips for me.

    Read on Google →
  • Julie Ann Bennett· 5 months ago

    The team at Bishopscourt have cared for my many four legged companions, dogs and cats over the past twenty years. The highest standards of advice, treatment and care have always been provided giving them the best quality of life possible. This has been especially so in the more difficult times of accident and illness when the team’s expertise and indeed their kindness was so much appreciated. Bogdan is exceptionally knowledgeable and very kind to his patients while being empathic and respectful towards owners. His dedication to achieving the best outcome for each of his patients is always his very first priority. His leadership has certainly resulted in building a team of like minded people who are also giving a very professional service with their patients at the centre of everything they do. It results in a very pleasant welcoming atmosphere in the surgery and reassurance that the focus is on the care. Nothing is too much trouble and they always go that extra mile to be helpful. I would recommend the service at Bishopscourt without reservation. My heartfelt thanks to Bogdan and his team for your care and kindness. It is very much appreciated. Julie Ann

    Read on Google →
  • Geoffrey Woollard· 6 months ago

    My cat Lucy is almost 16 years old, I noticed she was having some oral problems, so I made an appointment and took a her to Medivet where she is registered, she was given antibiotics and an appointment for surgery after 10 days. After surgery we collected Lucy she had a number of teeth removed and was very sore, eventually after finding a suitable diet she was on the mend and has fully recovered. I would just like to thank all the staff and the vets will their professionalism, high standards and friendliness.

    Read on Google →
  • Caroline· 6 months ago

    Our dog is very nervous of going to the vets as a few years back she had a hospital stay for 3 days & I think she associates the vets with this. Having said that the staff are aware of this & always try to make her feel comfortable. We've used this vets for years & I wouldn't take my dog or cat anywhere else. The staff are helpful, cheerful & explain everything clearly.

    Read on Google →
  • Alecsandra· 8 months ago

    I have one word to describe Chelmsford Medivet, efficient. I called, signed up as a new client, and got an appointment within 20 minutes. As a very anxious dog mum, they were extremely kind and quick to help my dog’s foot heal. The building is very clean, staff is brilliant and my dog is healing❤️‍🩹 . Highly recommend.

    Read on Google →

Prices and data are collected directly from the RCVS, veterinary practice websites, published price lists and other verified sources. We regularly review listings to help keep information accurate. All ratings and reviews are provided by Google. If you see any data discrepancy, you can report it here.