Vet practice in 146 Burnt Ash Hill

Burnt Ash Veterinary Clinic

4.3(135 reviews)
146 Burnt Ash Hill, London, SE12 0HU
Open Weekends
Disabled Access
Car Park

About this practice

Burnt Ash Veterinary Clinic in 146 Burnt Ash Hill

Burnt Ash Veterinary Clinic is an independent veterinary practice located in Lee, South East London, specifically in SE12. The clinic provides a range of veterinary services including ongoing treatments, routine check-ups, microchipping, vaccinations, worming, flea treatments, and neutering for cats and dogs. The practice focuses on comprehensive care for pets throughout their lives. What makes Burnt Ash Vets special is its highly experienced single vet with over 40 years of experience, ensuring continuity of care for pets. The clinic also has access to advanced specialist orthopaedic surgeons and ultrasound technicians, allowing clients to receive specialised care without the need to travel to external referral centres. The focus is on providing personalised and expert attention to each animal. The clinic's reception hours are Monday to Friday from 8:00 to 19:00 and Saturday from 08:00 to 12:00, with consulting appointments available on Monday to Friday from 08:00 to 10:00 and 16:00 to 19:00, and on Saturday from 08:00 to 12:00. The clinic is closed on Sundays. The practice also provides advice for new pet owners on vaccinations, microchipping, and parasite control.

Burnt Ash Veterinary Clinic is based at 146 Burnt Ash Hill, London, SE12 0HU in London. The practice treats cats, dogs and small mammals. It is open at weekends, offers on-site parking and provides step-free access.

Animals treated

Dogs
Cats
Small Mammals

Burnt Ash Veterinary Clinic Prices

From practice website
Updated 5 Aug 2026
View source

Not enough pricing information available for a comparison figure

Requires consultation + booster + microchip prices.

No itemised service prices were extracted. See health plans below or visit the practice's website for details.

Prices shown are guides extracted from the practice's published price list. Always confirm directly with the practice as costs can vary by pet, weight and clinical need.

Health Plans

Pet Health Club — Adult Dog (Large)

dog
adult_large
£10.99/month
  • Unlimited consultations with the vet
  • Vaccinations for your pet
  • Annual health checks
  • Discount on neutering
  • Worming treatment

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Burnt Ash Veterinary Clinic.

Burnt Ash Veterinary Clinic reviews

4.3(135 reviews)

Average rating of 4.3 out of 5 based on 135 reviews. Sourced from Google.

Latest reviews

Read the five most recent/ recommended reviews for Burnt Ash Veterinary Clinic. Order provided by Google.

  • TGeras· 4 months ago

    “One of the most professional and pleasant doctors I have met in the past 10 years. My cats received top-class care and advice. The service was sincere and very compassionate.”

    Read on Google →
  • Isobel· 6 months ago

    Absolutely fantastic veterinary clinic. No problem getting a last minute appointment, they are always so accommodating and understanding. Reasonable prices for a private clinic considering the area. Greg is very matter of fact with his advice and straight forward to deal with. I wish we had discovered them earlier!

    Read on Google →
  • Teresa Y (TD)· 6 months ago

    I have been taking my cats to Burnt Ash vets for more than 30 years. Greg has always been an excellent vet and I trust his advice completely. Recently, my cat Hercules had an abscess on his back. Greg cleaned it and stitched him up and Hercules is now making a very good recovery. When my cat Jesse became terminally ill last year with tumours, Greg administered palliative care over a number of months. I elected not to put Jesse through invasive treatment after Greg explained all the options and I was very satisfied that Jesse had the best treatment to help him at the end of his life. In my experience Greg explains the options in a matter of fact way and has always been very focused on the well being of my animal companions. I would not go anywhere else.

    Read on Google →
  • Lisa Deambrosis· 6 months ago

    Greg is a wonderful and experienced vet and all staff at the practice are kind, caring and good to deal with. Reasonably priced compared to others in area and never an issue getting an appointment, even last minute. Highly recommend.

    Read on Google →
  • Emma M· 9 months ago

    Greg is a fantastic no nonsense vet. It is super easy to get an appointment here, you're never waiting long and he is super efficient when you're in the consult. I used to use Pets At Home until they refused to see our dog in an emergency. Greg agreed to take a look even though the dog wasn't a current patient. Since then, I haven't looked back. I don't know how Greg does these hours by himself, but it's great knowing you're seeing the same vet each time. Prices are super reasonable and they don't take the mick.

    Read on Google →

Prices and data are collected directly from the RCVS, veterinary practice websites, published price lists and other verified sources. We regularly review listings to help keep information accurate. All ratings and reviews are provided by Google. If you see any data discrepancy, you can report it here.