Vet practice in Girvan

Alan Jeans Veterinary Services

4.8(89 reviews)
The Surgery, Girvan, Ayrshire, KA26 9DB
Open Weekends
Disabled Access

About this practice

Alan Jeans Veterinary Services in Girvan

Alan Jeans Veterinary Services is a veterinary practice located in Girvan, Ayrshire. This practice caters to a wide range of animals, including birds, cats, dogs, equines, exotic/wild animals, poultry, and small mammals, indicating it operates as a mixed practice serving both companion animals and agricultural or equine clients. Clients can expect comprehensive care given the broad spectrum of animals treated. The practice offers weekend appointments and provides disabled access, aiming to be accessible to a diverse client base. As a mixed practice, they are likely equipped to handle various medical and surgical needs across different species. Located at The Surgery, Girvan, Ayrshire, KA26 9DB, the practice can be contacted by phone at 01465714418 or via email at admin@ajvs.co.uk. Further information is available on their website, https://www.ajvs.co.uk. The practice is open Monday to Friday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and on Saturdays from 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM, remaining closed on Sundays.

Alan Jeans Veterinary Services is based at The Surgery, Girvan, Ayrshire, KA26 9DB in Ayrshire. The practice treats birds, cats, dogs, equines, exotic/wild and poultry. It is open at weekends and provides step-free access.

Animals treated

Dogs
Cats
Small Mammals
Birds
Equines
Exotic/Wild
Poultry

Alan Jeans Veterinary Services Prices

No published pricing found

We couldn't find any pricing on Alan Jeans Veterinary Services's website, and they haven't yet claimed their listing to display their own prices.

Are you responsible for this practice?

Claim this listing for free to add your own consultation, vaccination, neutering and health plan prices — and help local pet owners make informed choices.

Claim this listing

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Alan Jeans Veterinary Services.

Alan Jeans Veterinary Services reviews

4.8(89 reviews)

Average rating of 4.8 out of 5 based on 89 reviews. Sourced from Google.

Latest reviews

Read the five most recent/ recommended reviews for Alan Jeans Veterinary Services. Order provided by Google.

  • Erin Little· 4 months ago

    Total lack of empathy displayed by this "vet" turns away animals in emergency situations because he has too many people registered with him

    Read on Google →
  • Ant Merritt· a year ago

    The staff are friendly and Hamish the vet is so kind to our pet. Makes her feel at ease. Reasonable prices and excellent service.

    Read on Google →
  • Sparkles· 2 years ago

    Really lovely place to take your pet, thankyou for caring for Charlie our wee doggy 🐶

    Read on Google →
  • Nads· 2 years ago

    They looked after our elderly dog. Now look after our young dog. Brilliant vets. Kind and considerate of the dogs needs. Explain everything what they need. Give us choices in treatment.

    Read on Google →
  • Chyrell Ward· 2 years ago

    Vet is really good with our dog, just had her neutered. Our vets when we lived in Glasgow don't allow you to leave without paying. This vet does but I always pay rather than wait on being sent invoice. You wouldn't leave any other shop without paying. Her wound healed really quick after being neutered and was so neat, we had her nails cut then as she won't let us touch them.

    Read on Google →

Prices and data are collected directly from the RCVS, veterinary practice websites, published price lists and other verified sources. We regularly review listings to help keep information accurate. All ratings and reviews are provided by Google. If you see any data discrepancy, you can report it here.